Privacy

Website Terms

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Education Development Trust's relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term 'Education Development Trust' or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Highbridge House, 16-18 Duke Street, Reading, RG1 4RU. Our company registration number is 867944. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties: 
    • Name
    • Address
    • Email Address
    • Job Title
    • Website usage analytics – time on site, pages visited, external pages visited from the Core Maths site, returning or new visitor, operating system used, route which the user used to enter the site e.g search engine, external site etc.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, reliability, compliance with regulation or legislation, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice sets out how Education Development Trust uses and protects any information that you give Education Development Trust when you use this website. By proceeding to use this website you are agreeing to this Notice and the terms included within it.

Education Development Trust is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Education Development Trust may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 10/11/2016.

 

What We collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name, date of birth and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • School Name, address and type
  • Teaching Status of the Core Maths qualification
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Website usage analytics

 

Use of Information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Transfer of data to third parties, for example under contracts with the website host or operator, or any government department or organisation for whom the website was designed, which may include a transfer outside of the EEA
  • We may use the information to improve our products, materials and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional or informative emails about new events, resources information or promotion materials which we think you may find interesting or of use using the email address which you have provided.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Information will not be held for longer than it is needed.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

The only cookies in use on this website are for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors.

You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at CMSP@educationdevelopmenttrust.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required or entitled by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to our head office address.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website, including the materials, templates and resources found on the Resources Page, is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Education Development Trust and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, resources, materials, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website or the information, resources, materials, products, services, or related graphics contained within it or hosted on it.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Education Development Trust. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Education Development Trust takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Copyright Notice

This website and its content, including its materials and any resources found on the Resources page, are owned by or licensed to Education Development Trust and for these purposes material includes but is not limited to the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Copyright of all materials and resources is owned by Education Development Trust - © Education Development Trust 2016. All rights reserved.

Reproduction, redistribution, publication or commercial use is prohibited other than in accordance with these terms:

  • anything you copy has to be taken as a whole and not amended or changed
  • any hard copies have to be for your personal use and not for use by anyone else
  • you acknowledge that the source of the information and the article or material you have copied is property of the Core Maths Support Programme and include the address of our website
  • you make sure that anyone else having access to the same information is aware of the terms of this licence and is obliged to comply with them
  • you do not use the material or article copied from our website for a business purpose or for profit

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

+ Find out more

Interested in teaching Core Maths and want to find out how to get started? Already teaching Core Maths and looking for support? Want to know where the nearest centre teaching Core Maths is to you?

Get In Touch Where We Teach